UGIS
  • Certificate of residence dual citizenship
    Permanent options to stay in Uganda. We help you to find the right one.

The Uganda Citizenship and Immigration Control (Amendment) Act No. 53, 2009, provides an opportunity for former Ugandan citizens who have naturalized in another country, to re-acquire Ugandan citizenship. The Act also allows foreign nationals who wish to retain their citizenship in a foreign county, the option to acquire Ugandan citizenship.

In Uganda, Dual Citizenship means the simultaneous possession of two citizenships of which one is Uganda. Dual Citizenship may be issued by the Department of Immigration to any person who wishes to acquire Ugandan citizenship while retaining their citizenship in a foreign country.

Dual Citizenship on account of investment or foreigners
Dual citizenship is meant for any person who holds a citizenship of a country that permits dual nationality and also seeks Uganda citizenship and satisfies the requirements for grant of dual citizenship on investment, holding an investment license under class B-E, or proof to be a resident in Uganda for not less than 10 years. There are certain requirements and adherence to obtain Dual Citizenship.

Dual Citizenship on account of marriage
To acquire a Dual Citizenship on account of marriage, one must be married to an Ugandan citizenship for at least 3 years.

Dual Citizenship for Ugandans in the Diaspora.
The rationale for Dual Citizenship is mostly the realization that Ugandans in the Diaspora make enormous contribution to the economic and socio-cultural development of Uganda. Ugandans who wish to re-acquire their Ugandan citizenship should be able to prove their claim to citizenship. The Immigration Board may allow a former Ugandan citizen to re-acquire his or her Ugandan citizenship if it is satisfied that the grounds for the loss of his or her Ugandan citizenship are of no adverse effect to the public order and security of Uganda. A person who re-acquires Ugandan citizenship under this section shall be required to take the oath of allegiance. The flipside to acquiring dual citizenship is that the applicant will not permitted by law to hold some Offices of State like becoming the president, commanding officers or the like.

Applications for dual citizenship could be cancelled if applicant misrepresents their background, education, training or experience and/or any other matter required in the application.

Check with us if you are eligible for dual citizenship. Make an appointment.